Accident Robinson R22 BETA N2360K, Sunday 5 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1991
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2360K
MSN: 0525
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor, MI (PRIV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING FLT, HE NOTED RPM FLUCTUATIONS & A WARNING BUZZER. HE ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE TO 100% & NOTED THAT ALL GAGES WERE 'IN THE GREEN.' HE CHECKED THE CARBURETOR (CARB) HEAT GAGE & NOTED IT WAS ONE NEEDLE WIDTH ABOVE THE YELLOW SECTION & THAT THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMP WAS 9 DEG C (48 DEG F). WITH THESE INDCNS, HE DISCOUNTED CARB ICE & DID NOT APPLY CARB HEAT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENG LOST ADDITIONAL POWER BEFORE THE PLT COULD REACH THE RWY. DURING AN EMERG LANDING, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. AN EXAM & SUBSEQUENT ENG RUN REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES, EXCEPT THAT THE CARB AIR TEMP GAGE WAS INDICATING 4 DEG C ABOVE THE ACTUAL TEMP. TEMP & DEW POINT AT ANN ARBOR WERE 51 & 50 DEG F, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARB ICE CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND A FALSE INDICATION FROM THE CARBURETOR AIR TEMPERATURE GAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA146

Location