Accident Hughes 269B N3TL, Sunday 5 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1991
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Dennis Leaver
Registration: N3TL
MSN: 34-0042
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:East Stroudsber, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BROUGHT THE HELICOPTER TO A LOW HOVER. IN THE HOVER, THE PILOT LOST VISUAL REFERENCE AND ENTERED A RIGHT TURN, ROTATING 270 DEGREES PRIOR TO THE PILOT INITIATING CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE HELICOPTER ROTATED ANOTHER 180 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT PRIOR TO TOUCHING DOWN. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT SKID BROKE OFF AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED PRIOR TO SUNRISE AND THE PILOT HAD A MECHANIC SHINE A FLASHLIGHT ON THE DUAL TACH FOR ILLUMINATION. THERE WERE MINIMAL OUTSIDE REFERENCES. WHEN INTERVIEWED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT SAID HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE, HOWEVER, HE DID NOT ROLL OFF THE THROTTLE OR USE FULL LEFT PEDAL. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DURING A HOVER DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPLETELY USE THE MINIMAL VISUAL REFERENCES AVAILABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA126