Serious incident Airbus A330-243 B-6533, Saturday 28 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 2017
Time:15:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-6533
MSN: 1237
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 224
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During descent the aircraft suffered a loss of the green hydraulic system due a to heavy leak on the engine Nr. 2 pulsation damper. An emergency landing gear extension was required and the aircraft landed successfully at the destination. The aircraft was towed from runway due to loss of nose wheel steering system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-b-6533-operated-by-air-china-occured-on-201-28-2017-at-geneva-investigation-led-by-aaib---switzerland/

Location