Accident Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1 N43WM, Saturday 4 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43WM
MSN: MB-1250
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nacogdoches, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ON THE 3,000 FOOT LONG SOD STRIP, THE AIRPLANE GOT AIRBORNE AFTER ABOUT 1,000 FEET OF ROLL. AT THREE TO FIVE FEEL AGL, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND 'IMMEDIATELY THE PLANE DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES OFF TO THE LEFT.' THE PILOT PULLED THE NOSE UP IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD BUT IMPACTED A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING. TERRAIN IMPACT OCCURRED IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER. A REPLACEMENT BENDIX HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON THE ENGINE THREE DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE STARTER BENDIX WAS FOUND STILL ENGAGED TO THE FLYWHEEL DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION BY FAA INSPECTORS. EXAMINATION OF THE BRUSH HOUSING AND ARMATURE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF AN OVERHEATING CONDITION.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO ENGINE STARTER FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DRA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DRA02