Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N7361, Friday 3 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Faye Pillars
Registration: N7361
MSN: 930
Total airframe hrs:727 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pioneer, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE DEPARTED HIS PRIVATE STRIP WITH A TANK FULL OF WATER TO PURGE THE HOPPER AND SPRAY BOOMS OF CHEMICAL. AFTER ABOUT 15 MINUTES, HE RETURNED TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR ENTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND STANDING WATER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND SLID TO A STOP. THE PILOT HAD NOT ENCOUNTERED A PROBLEM DURING THE PREVIOUS TAKEOFF AND STATED THE STRIP WAS WET FROM RAINS DURING THE DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S USE OF A RUNWAY UNSUITABLE DUE TO RECENT RAINS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 1993 N7661 Riddle Flying Service 0 Forrest City, AR sub

Location