Accident Cessna A185F N2450J, Friday 3 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1991
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2450J
MSN: 18504390
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orting, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (KRNT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 185 TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND SWERVED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AFTER LANDING WHEN HE BECAME DISTRACTED BY A VIBRATION OR SHIMMY IN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A VIBRATION IN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1988 N2450J William Aviation 0 Medicine Bow, WY sub

Location