Accident Cessna 337D N86116, Thursday 2 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86116
MSN: 337-1085
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-C/D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE NOTICED A DUST DEVIL DURING TAKEOFF AND FLEW INTO IT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND AS IT DRIFTED OFF OF THE DIRT AIRSTRIP CENTER LINE ONE WING CAME INTO CONTACT WITH A TALL CACTUS. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S CONTINUED TAKEOFF IN UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA075

Location