Accident Maule M-4-220C N40676, Wednesday 1 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1991
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40676
MSN: 2180C
Total airframe hrs:1592 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD REDUCED ENGINE POWER TO IDLE AND MADE A LOW PASS OVER A SNOW COVERED STRIP. WHEN HE ADDED POWER TO RESUME THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE FAILED. THERE WAS NO SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREA AVAILABLE. THE PILOT DID NOT REMEMBER APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT UNTIL AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO UNDETERMINED CAUSES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABILITY OF THE AVAILABLE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 1989 N40676 Private 0 Beluga, AK sub

Location