Accident Cessna 310D N6632T, Wednesday 1 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1991
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:U.s. Air Salvage
Registration: N6632T
MSN: 39032
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Christiansburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Perkasie, PA (N70)
Destination airport:Johnson City, TN (OA6
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON ITS FIRST FLIGHT IN ABOUT 2 YEARS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN TO THE DESTINATION WHERE IT WAS TO BE USED FOR SALVAGE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE EN ROUTE, THE RIGHT ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH BEFORE IT LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PLT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE ON THE OTHER ENGINE, SO HE DID A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY WHERE THE ACFT STRUCK A TRUCK. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE RIGHT ENGINE AIR FILTER WAS OBSTRUCTED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE. CONTRIBUTING WAS AN OBSTRUCTED AIR FILTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA046

Location