Accident Cessna 152 N6301L, Wednesday 1 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1991
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Syndrome Fighters, Inc.
Registration: N6301L
MSN: 15284384
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4345 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffin, GA (6A2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND HIS FAILURE TO EXECUTE AN ABORT IN A TIMELY MANNER WHEN A SAFE LANDING WAS NOT POSSIBLE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WET GRASS CONDITIONS AT THE AIRSTRIP, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT TOTAL FLYING EXPEREINCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND HIS FAILURE TO EXECUTE AN ABORT IN A TIMELY MANNER WHEN A SAFE LANDING WAS NOT POSSIBLE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WET GRASS CONDITIONS AT THE AIRSTRIP, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA089

Location