Accident Piper PA-28-181 N29049, Wednesday 1 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1991
Time:00:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Le Tourneau University
Registration: N29049
MSN: 28-7990429
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2182 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corsicana, TX (KCRS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTIONAL ROUND-ROBIN IFR FLIGHT HAD CANCELLED IFR ON ITS FINAL LEG. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND INSTRUCTOR EXCHANGED SEATS WITH THE RATED PASSENGER PILOT OCCUPYING THE RIGHT REAR SEAT. AFTER 3.5 HOURS ELAPSED TIME THE RATED PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION BECAME THE PIC AND CONTINUED SIMULATED INSTRUMENT FLYING WITH THE RATED PASSENGER ACTING AS SAFETY PILOT. THE FUEL PLANNING HAD BEEN CONDUCTED BY BOTH PILOT'S. THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A COW. TOTAL FLIGHT TIME WAS 4.3 HOURS. DURING THE ROUND ROBIN, THE FLIGHT LANDED AT CORSICANA, TEXAS, BUT NO FUEL WAS PURCHASED. IN THE VICINITY OF TEXARKANA, TEXAS, THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED ABOUT 5 GALLONS APIECE AS THE FLIGHT INITIATED TIS FINAL LEG TO ITS HOME AIRPORT. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED ABOUT 10 MILES SHORT.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION RESULTING IN A COMPLETE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PIC/CFI'S FAILURE TO REFUEL AT INTERMEDIATE DESTINATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA071