Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2578L, Tuesday 30 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Enterprises
Registration: N2578L
MSN: 79A0768
Total airframe hrs:2920 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA 38-112 COLLIDED WITH A SIGN POST AFTER A LOSS OF CONTROL ON RUNWAY 29R. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED LEFT DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE NOSE 20 DEGREES LEFT OF CENTERLINE. THE AIRPLANE THEN ROLLED OUT ACROSS THE RUNWAY SHOULDER AND STRUCK A SIGN POST WITH THE RIGHT WING. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT STATED, 'I MADE AN ERROR IN JUDGEMENT IN DEPARTING WITH SUCH STRONG FORECASTED WINDS. THE GREATEST ERROR WAS IN JUDGING THAT I WAS CAPABLE OF HANDLING THOSE WINDS.' THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 322 DEGREES AT 25 KNOTS GUSTING TO 29 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY WHILE ANALYZING THE FORECAST WINDS DURING PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND THE STRONG WIND CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED DURING HIS LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA189

Location