Accident Enstrom F28C N214MM, Monday 29 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 April 1991
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28C
Owner/operator:Randy Testman
Registration: N214MM
MSN: 355
Total airframe hrs:1113 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-EIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. HE ALSO SMELLED FUEL WHEN THE HEATER VALVE WAS OPENED. THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, AND SMOKE CAME OUT OF THE BOTTOM OF THE HELICOPTER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A CANYON BOTTOM COLLIDING WITH SMALL TREES. AFTER LANDING THE PILOT EXTINGUISHED A FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE FUEL INLET LINE CONNECTOR TO THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS FOUND LOOSE. IN ADDITION, A CONNECTOR ON THE UPPER DECK MANIFOLD PRESSURE LINE ATTACHED TO THE TURBOCHARGER INDUCTION TUBE WAS FOUND LOOSE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SMELLED FUEL ON 3/30, 4/12, AND 4/28, AND REPORTED THIS TO THE MAINTENANCE FACILITY FOR CORRECTION. A 100-HR INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED ON 4/11, 20.8 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM RESULTING IN AN ENGINE POWER LOSS AND INFLIGHT FIRE DUE TO A LOOSE FUEL CONNECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 1994 N214MM Scott Tingley 0 Cabazon, CA sub