Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N88LR, Tuesday 19 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1980
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Pdk Flt Academ
Registration: N88LR
MSN: TC-593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
stu Pilot stated aircraft flown slow flight at 2000ft when ip set up simulated left engine out.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD80FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB