Accident Cessna 172N N737GY, Saturday 27 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Safari Air
Registration: N737GY
MSN: 17269418
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT SAID HE WAS INTO THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL WHEN A SUDDEN CROSS WIND GUST CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO WEATHER VANE. HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS RESULTING IN AN ON GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA183

Location