Accident Aeronca 7EC N4652E, Friday 26 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4652E
MSN: 7EC-3
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1892 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:O'neill, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MN (GPZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PERFORMED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED AN IRRIGATION DITCH AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT RECEIVED A PREFLIGHT BRIEFING IN WHICH VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S DISREGARDING THE WEATHER BRIEFING AND HIS INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA145

Location