Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95406, Wednesday 24 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Wm. & Audrey Svigel
Registration: N95406
MSN: 28-24923
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hibbing, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING THE TOUCH AND GO LANDING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE CFI STATED THE STUDENT FLARED THE AIRPLANE LATE, IT BOUNCED ON THE RUNWAY AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO MUDDY TERRAIN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE CFI'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE RECOVERY. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA142

Location