Accident Cessna 182B N7202E, Saturday 20 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7202E
MSN: 52202
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elberta, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A PARA-DROP AND WAS CIRCLING THE AREA WAITING FOR THE JUMPERS TO TOUCHDOWN. WHILE MANEUVERING 800 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENGINE, BUT FAILED. HE LANDED IN A PLANTER FIELD ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION, OR A COMPONENT FAILURE. INDUCTION ICING CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT STATED CARBURETOR HEAT WAS USED AS HE DESCENDED TO 2500 FEET, BUT HE FELT THAT NO ADDITIONAL HEAT WS NEEDED SINCE IT WAS A RELATIVELY CLEAR DAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS WERE WEATHER CONDITIONS FOR THE FORMATION OF INDUCTION ICE, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA086

Location