Accident Cessna 172M N12236, Friday 19 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sidney Aviation Inc.
Registration: N12236
MSN: 17261910
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomvale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A 1700 FOOT LONG, ROUGH SOD RUNWAY. WITH ABOUT 400 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING, THE PILOT DECIDED THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GOING TO BECOME AIRBORNE AND HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 99 HOURS, WITH 40 HOURS IN THE CESSNA 172.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA119

Location