Accident Ercoupe 415C N87259, Friday 19 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 1991
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87259
MSN: 432
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucumcari, NM (KTCC)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CLEARANCE AND PHYSICAL CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA062

Location