Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4416A, Monday 15 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 April 1991
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4416A
MSN: 22-3744
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arden, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS POWER. THE PILOT NEGOTIATED SEVERAL TURNS IN SEARCH OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA. THE PILOT THEN EXECUTED A SHARP 90 DEGREE TURN AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE PILOT IMPROPERLY SELECTED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE TO THE LEFT TANK WHICH DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL. THE RIGHT TANK WAS FOUND NEARLY FULL OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT IMPROPERLY SELECTED THE FUEL TANK THAT DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL AND HIS SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA178

Location