Accident Aeronca 11AC N85948, Friday 12 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85948
MSN: 360
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Orchard, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT A 2200 FT MSL IN CRUISE FLT. THE PILOT INITITED A FORCED LANDING AND THE ACFT IMPACTED OBSTACLES ON THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED CONTAMINATION OF THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CONTAMINATED FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA083

Location