Accident Luscombe 8A C-GWGZ, Friday 12 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Mike Schell
Registration: C-GWGZ
MSN: 1471
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fibre, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luce County, MI (KERY)
Destination airport:Drummond Island, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHILE TAXIING AFTER AN OFF AIRPORT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE ELECTED TO MAKE THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER HE SAW A DECREASE IN ENGINE OIL PRESSURE AND AN INCREASE IN ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE. THE LANDING WAS SUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN SNOW WHILE TAXIING FROM THE LANDING SITE TO A NEARBY FARM HOUSE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ATTEMPTING TO TAXI ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA132

Location