Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2535N, Wednesday 10 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Dawn Aeronautics, Inc
Registration: N2535N
MSN: 38-79A0904
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3741 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF BY THE CONTROL TOWER, HE WAS TOLD THAT THE WIND WAS 320 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT. HE TOOK CORRECTIVE ACTION BY APPLYING RIGHT AILERON AND RIGHT RUDDER, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT STRUCK A TAXIWAY SIGN. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD MORE INSTRUCTION AND PRACTICE IN CROSSWIND AND GUST CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA044

Location