Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7466P, Wednesday 10 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1991
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:J & L Flying, Inc.
Registration: N7466P
MSN: 24-2657
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brawley, CA (KBWC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE 30 FT WIDE PRIVATELY OWNED AIRSTRIP TO PICKUP A PASSENGER. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT ON THE CENTERLINE OF THE AIRSTRIP AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A SHRUB ADJACENT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED CAUSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE AND DAMAGE TO BOTH WINGS.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE NARROW AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 2005 N7466P 0 Tucson, Arizona sub