Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A N660RB, Tuesday 17 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1988
Time:05:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:Bankair
Registration: N660RB
MSN: 11305
Total airframe hrs:6577 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (MEM)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (LIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST RTRND FM VACATION IN THE BAHAMAS BFR STARTING A FLT FM LITTLE ROCK TO ATLANTA WITH AN INTERMEDIATE STOPAT MEMPHIS. THIS ITINERARY WAS FLWD BY A RTRN FLT TO LITTLE ROCK VIA A REVERSE ROUTING. WITNESSES RPRTD THE PLT SAID HE HAD ONLY 2 HRS OF SLEEP BFR DEPG LITTLE ROCK & THAT HE WAS REALLY TIRED. ALSO, COMPANY PSNL NOTED THE PLT LOOKED 'EXTREMELY TIRED' & WAS 'REALLY DRAGGING' PRIOR TO THE LAST LEG OF THE FLT FM MEMPHIS TO LITTLE ROCK. ACCORDING TO ATC PSNL, THE FLT WAS ROUTINE UNTIL THE ACFT WAS ARRIVING AT LITTLE ROCK. DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS CLRD TO DSCND FM 7000' TO 2000' AT HIS DISCRETION FOR A VISUAL APCH TO RWY 22. AT 0522 CDT, THE PLT RPRTD THE airport IN SIGHT & WAS CLRD FOR A VISUAL APCH. ABT 4 MIN LATER, HE AGAIN RPRTD THE airport IN SIGHT & WAS CLRD TO LAND. AT 1031, RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST & THE ACFT CRASHED ABT 4 MI WEST OF THE ARPT. INITIAL IMPACT WAS IN AN OPEN FIELD WHILE DSCNDG IN A RELATIVELY LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE ACFT BCM AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 3/4 MI, THEN CRASHED OUT OF control IN THE ARKANSAS RIVER. CAUSE: I was last person to fuel this aircraft in atlanta,Creg the pilot was very tired & actualy fell asleep in cockpit while I was topping off with fuel. Dennis Clayton

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25773