Accident Piper J-4A N23179, Sunday 7 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 April 1991
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Piper J-4A
Owner/operator:Michael Demaio
Registration: N23179
MSN: 4-546
Total airframe hrs:1853 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mahopac, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INITIATED GO-AROUND AT MAHOPAC AIRPORT, MAHOPAC, NEW YORK, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED PARTIAL POWER LOSS. FULL POWER COULD NOT BE DEVELOPED RESULTING IN DETERIORATED CLIMB CAPABILITIES. THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT CLEAR RISING TERRAIN AND HIT TREETOPS, EVENTUALLY CONTACTING THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS EXCESSIVELY WORN AND DETERIORATED CAUSING THE SPARKS TO BE ERRATICALLY DISPLACED TO THE SPARK PLUGS.

Probable Cause: THE ERRATIC PERFORMANCE OF THE LEFT MAGNETO RESULTING IN INADEQUATE CLIMB CAPABILITIES AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA104

Location