Accident Cessna 120 N46GB, Saturday 6 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46GB
MSN: 11991
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinebluff, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE SOD AIRFIELD, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE AT THE POINT AT WHICH HE HAD BECOME ACCUSTOMED. HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE PROPELLER HIT THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON THE RUNWAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT CALCULATED THE PERFORMANCE DATA FOR THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS WHICH EXISTED AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CALCULATE THE AIRCRAFT'S PERFORMANCE FOR THE EXISTING CONDITIONS WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA079

Location