Accident Cessna A188B N4165J, Friday 5 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 1991
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Abernathy/horton Flying Serv.
Registration: N4165J
MSN: 18803723T
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tipton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT BEGAN A WESTERLY SWATH RUN INTO THE SUN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND POWER LINE POLE. A SEVEN FOOT SECTION OF THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED AND CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE SLID TO REST IN A FIELD ABOUT 180 YARDS FROM IMPACT. A SMALL ELECTRIAL FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN POROPER CLEARANCE ABOVE OBSTACLES. A FACTOR WAS THE SUN GLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA062

Location