Serious incident Embraer EMB-110P1 N102TN, Friday 5 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 1991
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N102TN
MSN: 110-312
Total airframe hrs:13753 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ochopee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN OBSERVATION FLT OF THE COMPANY CHECK AIRMEN BY AN FAA INSPECTOR, THE ACFT WAS LANDED GEAR-UP. THERE WAS NO FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT TO USE THE CHECKLIST, INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PIC/CFI, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FAA PRINCIPLE OPERATIONS INSPECTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91IA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91IA117