Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5336, Tuesday 2 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1991
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:A1 Management
Registration: N5336
MSN: 663
Total airframe hrs:6244 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Earle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Parkin, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT ABOUT 150 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE 'MADE A LOUD POP' AND POWER WENT TO IDLE. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN MUDDY TERRAIN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETRMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE MUDDY/SOFT TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 1990 N5336 Skyhawk Company 0 Parkin, AR sub

Location