Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N2451W, Sunday 24 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 1991
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Ridge & Valley Soaring Club
Registration: N2451W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buchanan, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED AND DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB THE PILOT RELEASED FROM THE TOWPLANE. THE PILOT INDICATED HE RELEASED BECAUSE THE TOWPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND HE FELT THE GLIDER WOULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES AHEAD. THE GLIDER PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE RELEASED FROM THE TOWPLANE, HE TURNED RIGHT TO AVOID THE TREES; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO SUITABLE LANDING AREA AND THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH THE TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT THE TAKEOFF WITH UNFAVORABLE WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA034

Location