Accident Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2 N69CK, Saturday 16 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 1991
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69CK
MSN: 1169
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AMATEUR-BUILT OSPREY II AMPHIBIAN COLLIDED WITH TREES AFTER THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A POWER LOSS. THE ELECTRIC AUTOMOTIVE-TYPE BOOST PUMP WAS KNOWN TO SUSTAIN A PRESSURE DROP FROM 6 PSI TO .5 PSI AFTER THREE MINUTES OF OPERATION. THAT PUMP WAS USED TO PUMP FUEL FROM THE FUSELAGE TANKS TO THE PEDESTAL-MOUNTED ENGINE.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION BECAUSE OF AN INADEQUATE COMPONENT AND INADEQUATE FUEL SYSTEM DESIGN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 1989 N69CK Private 0 West Linn, OR sub

Location