Accident Beechcraft A36 N36DB, Thursday 14 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 1991
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36DB
MSN: E-1655
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Crosbyton, TX (BF3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT NIGHT THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING CROSS WIND CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND TRAVELED 75 FEET (2,800 FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY) BEFORE IT CAME TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION. DURING THE GROUND RUN OFF THE RUNWAY THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 2023 ZP-BDD Private 0 Curuguaty, Canindeyú Department min