Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N48108, Friday 10 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 1988
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N48108
MSN: 781/1500
Engine model:P&W R-985-39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (Z15)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, A CERTIFIED MECHANIC, PERFORMED HIS OWN MAINTENANCE ON THE ACFT. THIS MAINTENANCE REQUIRED THE REMOVAL, REINSTALLATION & RIGGING OF THE AILERONS. AS THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF ON THE 1ST FLT AFTER MAINTENANCE, THE ACFT ENTERED A ROLL AFTER LIFT-OFF & CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CONTROLS TO THE LEFT AILERON WERE CONNECTED IN REVERSE.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X25834&key=1
http://www.dhc-2.com/id526.htm