Accident Piper PA-24-400 Comanche N8452P, Tuesday 12 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1991
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400 Comanche
Owner/operator:Robert & Donna Frayser
Registration: N8452P
MSN: 26-27
Total airframe hrs:3479 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO720-L141-54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fall River, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shenandoah Vall, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED LONG ON RUNWAY 33, WHICH IS 1600 FEET IN LENGTH. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED THROUGH A GRASS FIELD AND WAS STOPPED BY LARGE ROCKS.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN POINT WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 1997 N8452P Private 0 Cairo, MO sub