Accident Cessna A185F N185KA, Sunday 1 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 1990
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N185KA
MSN: 18503932
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2722 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF FROM A REMOTE LAKE IN GUSTY, TURBULENT WIND CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 245 POUNDS OVER GROSS ALLOWABLE WEIGHT, AND ONLY FOUR SEATS AND SEAT BELTS WERE AVAILABLE FOR THE SIX PEOPLE ABOARD. WITNESSES SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS PULLED OFF THE LAKE ABRUPTLY AND CLIMBED AT A STEEP ATTITUDE UNTIL APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK THE WATER HARD WITH THE RIGHT FLOAT AND TURNED UPSIDE DOWN. RESCUERS INCLUDED A PILOT/PHYSICIAN AND LODGE OWNER WHO PROMPTLY REACHED THE SCENE AND SUCCESSFULLY ADMINISTERED CPR TO AN UNCONSCIOUS AND NOT BREATHING ADULT FEMALE AND MALE JUVENILE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES (EXCESSIVE FLAPS); FAILURE TO OPERATE THE AIRPLANE WITHIN THE ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT LIMITATIONS; IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM SAFE FLYING SPEED, RESULTING IN A STALL/MUSH.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23565