Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3724P, Tuesday 26 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1991
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Clarence Mixon
Registration: N3724P
MSN: 22-3442
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3427 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE NONCERTIFICATED PILOT FILLED THE AIRPLANE'S GAS TANKS WITH ABOUT 20 GALLONS OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL FROM UNFILTERED GASOLINE CANS. HE THEN FAILED TO DO AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. SHORTLY AFTER EXECUTING A DOWNWIND DEPARTURE AND WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABEAM THE TOWER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ABOUT ONE HALF CUP OF WATER. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS WATER IN THE FUEL TANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA113