Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7493, Saturday 23 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 1991
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7493
MSN: 972
Total airframe hrs:6696 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Light, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED TO THE SOUTH WITH WIND FROM 040 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE DOWNWIND RUNWAY FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG02