Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8770S, Monday 18 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Air Farming, Inc.
Registration: N8770S
MSN: AT-301-188
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pavo, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Quitman, GA (4J5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NO. 2 EXHAUST VALVE FAILED WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING DURING A SPRAYING OPERATION. HE COMPLETED AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN DURING THE ROLL OUT. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE WAS APPROXIMATELY 1100 HOURS OUT OF THE LAST OVERHAUL; THE ENGINE'S TOTAL TIME WAS NOT AVAILABLE. THE FAILURE MODE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NO. 2 EXHAUST VALVE AND CYLINDER HEAD, WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE COLLISION WITH A ROAD SIGN DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA059

Location