Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N4930X, Monday 18 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Salyer Farms Airport
Registration: N4930X
MSN: 2132R
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corcoran, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD TO AN OPEN FIELD. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT'S LANDING GEAR SUNK INTO THE SOFT, WET SOIL CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND ENGINE ACCESSORIES DETERMINED THAT THE ENGINE'S FUEL PUMP VALVE ASSEMBLY BYPASS HAD FAILED. THE FAILURE CAUSED FUEL STARVATION RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE'S FUEL PUMP VALVE ASSEMBLY BYPASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 1993 N4930X Salyer Farms 0 Stratford, CA w/o

Location