Accident Aeronca 11AC N85880, Saturday 16 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:W.d. Palmer And W.w. Salter
Registration: N85880
MSN: 11AC-301
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union Springs, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING IN THE LOCAL AREA AND ELECTED TO PRACTICE SOME TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE FIRST TWO LANDINGS WERE UNEVENTFUL. ON HIS THIRD LANDING, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE. HE REPORTED THE SURFACE WINDS TO BE FROM 010 DEGREES AT ABOUT 5 TO 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA058

Location