Serious incident Boeing 737-2X6C (Adv) N672MA, Wednesday 13 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1991
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2X6C (Adv)
Owner/operator:Markair
Registration: N672MA
MSN: 23123/1042
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Unalaska, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:Unalaska, AK (DUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RUNWAY ALIGNS FROM THE SOUTHEAST TO THE NORTHWEST AND WITHIN 150 FEET EAST OF THE RUNWAY IS A 1,634 FOOT HIGH MOUNTAIN. THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 14 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. THE LANDING THRESHOLD FOR RUNWAY 30 WAS DIRECTLY DOWNWIND OF THE MOUNTAIN. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH, THE FIRST OFFICER NOTICED A PLUS 30 KNOT DEVIATION IN THE AIRSPEED AND CALLED FOR THE CAPTAIN TO INITIATE A GO AROUND. THE CAPTAIN HAD ALREADY APPLIED POWER WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK AND ROLL TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING TIP SCRAPED THE RUNWAY SURFACE DURING THE GO AROUND.

Probable Cause: THE WINDSHEAR ENCOUNTERED ON SHORT FINAL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RISING TERRAIN WITHIN 150 FEET OF THE RUNWAY, THE VARIABLE NATURE OF THE WIND DUE TO THE RISING TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN LATERAL CONTROL DURING THE GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91IA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91IA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1998 N746AS Alaska Airlines 0 Reno, NV non

Location