Accident Piper PA-22-160 N3064Z, Monday 11 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 February 1991
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3064Z
MSN: 22-7019
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bagdad, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT NORMAL CRUISE THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOSE POWER. THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN THE SPARSELY POPULATED DESERT. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE ALTITUDE AND LANDED HARD. THE TWO REAR PASSENGERS, THINKING THERE WAS A FIRE ONBOARD, RELEASED THEIR SEAT BELTS BEFORE THE LANDING AND WERE EJECTED THROUGH THE DOOR ON TOUCHDOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THE SODIUM FILLED EXHAUST VALVE FAILED IN FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST VALVE AND THE PILOT'S ANXIETY DURING THE EMERGENCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA096

Location