Accident Robinson R22A N8491A, Sunday 10 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 February 1991
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22A
Owner/operator:Watson Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N8491A
MSN: 0404
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:6154 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piru, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS DEMONSTRATING A 180 DEGREE AUTOROTATION TO HIS STUDENT IN A 25 KT WIND. THE CFI ALLOWED THE MAIN ROTOR RPM TO BLEED OFF AND WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER THE RPM BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAILBOOM. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CFI TO MAINTAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM DURING A DEMONSTRATED AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA097

Location