Accident Cessna 207A N9651M, Sunday 10 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 February 1991
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9651M
MSN: 20700715
Total airframe hrs:5084 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kivalina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS AT 700 MSL WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A COMPLETE WHITEOUT CONDITION. AT THE TIME OF THE WHITEOUT CONDITION, HE BELIEVED HE WAS WEST OVER THE OCEAN. A FEW MINUTES LATER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT THE 700 FOOT LEVEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE IN NOT IDENTIFYING THE WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG THE ROUTE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION BY THE PIC AND THE WHITEOUT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 1988 N9651M Baker Aviation 0 Kivalina, AK sub
2 June 2024 N9651M Grant Aviation Inc 0 Bethel Airport (BET/PABE), Bethel, AK sub

Location