Accident Cessna 172M N13654, Thursday 7 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 1991
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sleeping Giant Flying Club
Registration: N13654
MSN: 17262914
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Townsend, MT (8U9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE PILOT FLARED HIGH AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WING AND PROPELLER COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE ON LANDING INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AND RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA049

Location