Accident Cessna 150G N2481J, Thursday 7 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2481J
MSN: 15065581
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 0200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST ALL POWER. DURING THE ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE POST ACCIDENT ENG RUN. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA078

Location