Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6205J, Thursday 7 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 1991
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N6205J
MSN: 28-7690371
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ames, IA (KAMW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MISSED HIS FIRST (SDF) APPROACH & DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT, WHERE HE MISSED AN ILS APPROACH. EN ROUTE TO A 3RD AIRPORT, HE PASSED OVER HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION & OBTAINED VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE AIRPORT. HE STATED HE FLEW THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY TO CHECK VISIBILITY & NOTICED A CLOUD NEAR THE APPROACH END. HE ENTERED A DOWN WIND LEG FOR RUNWAY 34 & TURNED BASE APPROXIMATELY HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY LENGTH. DURING A TIGHT TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE STALLED/SETTLED TO THE GROUND. IT SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR, BELLY & PROP.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH ONTO SNOW COVERED TERRAIN BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND SNOW COVERED TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 1994 N6205J Bowles Travel Service 0 Lone Rock, WI sub

Location