Accident Cessna 150M N9433U, Wednesday 6 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1991
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Action Aviation
Registration: N9433U
MSN: 1507838
Total airframe hrs:3727 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND NONCERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED GOODYEAR, AZ, ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. WHILE PRACTICING GROUND REFERENCE MANEUVERS THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF AILERON CONTROL. THE CFI EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A DRYWASH. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BERM DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT ONE OF THE AILERON CABLES DISCONNECTED FROM THE BELLCRANK. THE CONNECTING NUT AND BOLT WAS NOT LOCATED. ANOTHER BOLT, ALTHOUGH ATTACHED TO THE BELLCRANK, DID NOT CONTAIN A CORRESPONDING NUT. BOTH WINGS WERE REINSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 22 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ABOUT 3 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE SAME MECHANIC PERFORMED THE REINSTALLATION OF BOTH WINGS AND THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THAT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL FAILED TO PROPERLY INSTALL THE WINGS BY NOT RECONNECTING THE BOLTS AT THE BELLCRANK AND PERFORMED AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA092

Location